sobota, 16. november 2019

Youth - Shawn Mendes ft. Khalid



Pain, but I won't let it turn into hate. No, I won't let it change me.



 

 

Here I am, stuck on this couch
Scrolling through my notes
Heart was broken, still not growing, nah
Waking up to headlines
Filled with devastation again
My heart is broken
But I keep going
Pain, but I won't let it turn into hate
No, I won't let it change me
Never losing sight of the one I keep inside
Now, I know it
Yeah, I know it

2x
You can't take my youth away
This soul of mine will never break
As long as I wake up today
You can't take my youth away
You can't take my youth away

It's hard to sleep at night
Knowing what's outside
Feeling hopeless
I need focus
You hit me with words I never heard
Come out your mouth
To be honest
I don't want it, no
Pain, but I won't let it turn into hate
No, I won't let it change me

2x
You can't take my youth away
This soul of mine will never break
As long as I wake up today
You can't take my youth away
You can't take my youth away
You can't take my youth away

2x
Pain, but I won't let it turn into hate
No, I won't let it change me
4x
You can't take my youth away
This soul of mine will never break
As long as I wake up today
You can't take my youth away (youth away)
You can't take my youth away

petek, 20. september 2019

Superstar - Carpenters



Long ago, and, oh, so far away
I fell in love with you, before the second show
Your guitar, it sounds so sweet and clear
But you're not really here, it's just the radio
Don't you remember, you told me you loved me baby?
You said you'd be coming back this way again baby
Baby, baby, baby, baby, oh baby
I love you, I really do
Loneliness, is such a sad affair
And I can hardly wait, to be with you again
What to say, to make you come again?
Come back to me again
And play your sad guitar
Don't you remember, you told me you loved me baby?
You said you'd be coming back this way again baby
Baby, baby, baby, baby, oh baby
I love you, I really do
Don't you remember, you told me you loved me baby?
You said you'd be coming back this way again baby
Baby, baby, baby, baby, oh baby
I love you, I really do

Rockstar - Post Malone feat. 21 Savage





Ay, I've been fuckin' hoes and poppin' pillies
Man, I feel just like a rockstar 
Ay, ay, all my brothers got that gas
And they always be smokin' like a Rasta
Fuckin' with me, call up on a Uzi
And show up, man them the shottas
When my homies pull up on your block
They make that thing go grrra-ta-ta-ta 
Ay, ay, switch my whip, came back in black
I'm startin' sayin', Rest in peace to Bon Scott
Ay, close that door, we blowin' smoke
She ask me light a fire like I'm Morrison
Ay, act a fool on stage
Prolly leave my fuckin' show in a cop car
Ay, shit was legendary
Threw a TV out the window of the Montage
Cocaine on the table, liquor pourin', don't give a damn
Dude, your girlfriend is a groupie, she just tryna get in
Sayin', I'm with the band
Ay, ay, now she actin' outta pocket
Tryna grab up from my pants
Hundred bitches in my trailer say they ain't got a man
And they all brought a friend
Yeah, ay
Ay, I've been fuckin' hoes and poppin' pillies
Man, I feel just like a rockstar
Ay, ay, all my brothers got that gas
And they always be smokin' like a Rasta
Fuckin' with me, call up on a Uzi
And show up, man them the shottas
When my homies pull up on your block
They make that thing go grrra-ta-ta-ta
I've been in the Hills fuckin' superstars
Feelin' like a pop star 
Drankin' Henny, bad bitches jumpin' in the pool
And they ain't got on no bra
Hit her from the back, pullin' on her tracks
And now she screamin' out, no más 
They like, Savage, why you got a 12 car garage
And you only got 6 cars?
I ain't with the cakin', how you kiss that? 
Your wifey say I'm lookin' like a whole snack 
Green hundreds in my safe, I got old racks 
L.A. bitches always askin' where the coke at
Livin' like a rockstar, smash out on a cop car
Sweeter than a Pop-Tart, you know you are not hard
I done made the hot chart, 'member I used to trap hard
Livin' like a rockstar, I'm livin' like a rockstar
Ay, I've been fuckin' hoes and poppin' pillies
Man, I feel just like a rockstar
Ay, ay, all my brothers got that gas
And they always be smokin' like a Rasta
Fuckin' with me, call up on a Uzi
And show up, man them the shottas
When my homies pull up on your block
They make that thing go grrra-ta-ta-ta 
Rockstar
Rockstar, feel just like a rock
Rockstar
Star
Rockstar
Feel just like a

četrtek, 19. september 2019

Fall In Line - Christina Aguilera ft. Demi Lovato



Little girls, listen closely
'Cause no one told me
But you deserve to know
That in this world, you are not beholden
You do not owe them
Your body and your soul
All the youth in the world will not save you from growing older
And all the truth in the girl is too precious to be stolen from her
It's just the way it is
Maybe it's never gonna change
But I got a mind to show my strength
And I got a right to speak my mind
And I'm gonna pay for this
They're gonna burn me at the stake
But I got a fire in my veins
I wasn't made to fall in line
No, I wasn't made to fall in line, no
Show some skin, make him want you
'Cause God forbid you
Know your own way home
And ask yourself why it matters
Who it flatters
You're more than flesh and bones
All the youth in the world will not save you from growing older
And all the truth in the girl is too precious to be stolen from her
It's just the way it is
And maybe it's never gonna change
But I got a mind to show my strength
And I got a right to speak my mind
And I'm gonna pay for this
They're gonna burn me at the stake
But I got a fire in my veins
I wasn't made to fall in line
No, no, I wasn't made to fall in line
No, we aren't made to fall in line, oh
Two, three
Right, two, three
Shut your mouth
Stick your ass out for me (oh)
March, two, three
One, two, three
Who told you you're allowed to think? (yeah)
One, two, three
Right, two, three
Shut your mouth (oh)
Stick your ass out for me
March, two, three
One, two, three
Who told you you're allowed to think?
It's just the way it is
Maybe it's never gonna change
But I got a mind to show my strength
And I got a right to speak my mind
And I'm gonna pay for this
They're gonna burn me at the stake
But I got a fire in my veins
I wasn't made to fall in line
I wasn't made to leave my fate
I'm never gonna fall in line, oh
One, two, three
Right, two, three
Shut your mouth
Stick your ass out for me
March, two, three
One, two, three
Who told you you're allowed to think?
Yeah, two, three
Right, two, three
Shut your mouth
Stick your ass out for me
March, two, three
One, two, three
Who told you you're allowed to think?

nedelja, 21. julij 2019

Done For Me - Charlie Puth feat. Kehlani


I can't apologize for something that I didn't do


 

 


What you thinking?
You think that you could be better off with somebody new
You say you're leaving
Well, if you wanna leave there ain't nobody stopping you
I won't beg for your love
Won't say please
I won't fall to the ground on my knees
You know I've given this everything
Baby, honestly, baby, honestly
I lie for you, baby
I die for you, baby
Cry for you, baby
But tell me what you've done for me
For you, baby
And only you, baby
The things I do, baby
But tell me what you've done for me
I never cheated
Deleted everyone 'cause they made you uncomfortable
These accusations
I can't apologize for something that I didn't do
I won't beg for your love
Won't say please
I won't fall to the ground on my knees
You know I've given this everything
Baby, honestly, baby, honestly
I lie for you, baby
I die for you, baby
Cry for you, baby
But tell me what you've done for me
For you, baby
And only you, baby
The things I do, baby
But tell me what you've done for me
Oh, tell me what you've done for me
Tell me what you've done for me
You know I've given this everything
Baby, honestly
Tell me what you've done for me
I lie for you, baby
I die for you, baby
Cry for you, baby
But tell me what you've done for me
For you, baby
And only you, baby
The things I do, baby
But tell me what you've done for me
But tell me what you've done for me
But tell me what you've done for me


četrtek, 28. marec 2019

St Elmo's Fire - John Parr


And I can make it, I know I can





Growin' up you don't see the writing on the wall
Passin' by, movin' straight ahead you knew it all
But maybe sometime if you feel the pain,
You'll find you're all alone everything has changed
Play the game you know you can't quit until it's won
Soldier of only you can do what must be done
You know, in some ways you're a lot like me
You're just a prisoner, and you're tryin' to break free
I can see a new horizon underneath the blazing sky
I'll be where the eagle's flying higher and higher 
Gonna be your man in motion
All I need is a pair of wheels
Take me where the future's lying St. Elmo's fire
Burning up don't know just how far that I can go 
Soon be home only just a few miles down the road
And I can make it, I know I can
You broke the boy in me, but you won't break the man
I can see a new horizon underneath the blazing sky
I'll be where the eagle's flying higher and higher
Gonna be your man in motion
All I need is a pair of wheels
Take me where the future's lying St. Elmo's fire
I can climb the highest mountain, cross the widest sea
I can feel St. Elmo's fire burning in me, burning in me
Just once in his life a man has his time
And my time is now I'm comin' alive
I can hear the music playin' I can see the banners fly
Feel like a vet again. I hope I ain't high
Gonna be your man in motion
All I need is a pair of wheels 
Take me where the future's lying St. Elmo's fire
I can see a new horizon underneath the blazing sky
I'll be where the eagle's flying higher and higher
Gonna be your man in motion
All I need is a pair of wheels
Take me where the future's lying St. Elmo's fire
I can climb the highest mountain, cross the widest sea
I can feel St. Elmo's fire burning in me, burning in me
I can feel burning, uh uh inside of me

torek, 12. marec 2019

Perfect - Ed Sheeran


I don't deserve this, you look perfect tonight






I found a love for me
Darling just dive right in
And follow my lead
Well I found a girl beautiful and sweet 
I never knew you were the someone waiting for me

'Cause we were just kids when we fell in love
Not knowing what it was
I will not give you up this time
But darling, just kiss me slow, your heart is all I own
And in your eyes you're holding mine
Baby, I'm dancing in the dark with you between my arms
Barefoot on the grass, listening to our favorite song
When you said you looked a mess, I whispered underneath my breath
But you heard it, darling, you look perfect tonight
Well I found a woman, stronger than anyone I know
She shares my dreams, I hope that someday I'll share her home
I found a love, to carry more than just my secrets
To carry love, to carry children of our own

We are still kids, but we're so in love
Fighting against all odds
I know we'll be alright this time
Darling, just hold my hand
Be my girl, I'll be your man
I see my future in your eyes
Baby, I'm dancing in the dark, with you between my arms
Barefoot on the grass, listening to our favorite song
When I saw you in that dress, looking so beautiful
I don't deserve this, darling, you look perfect tonight
Baby, I'm dancing in the dark, with you between my arms
Barefoot on the grass, listening to our favorite song
I have faith in what I see
Now I know I have met an angel in person
And she looks perfect
I don't deserve this
You look perfect tonight

ponedeljek, 04. februar 2019

Shallow - Lady Gaga, Bradley Cooper (A Star Is Born)



In all the good times I find myself








Tell me somethin', girl
Are you happy in this modern world?
Or do you need more?
Is there somethin' else you're searchin' for?
I'm falling
In all the good times I find myself
Longin' for change
And in the bad times I fear myself
Tell me something, boy
Aren't you tired tryin' to fill that void?
Or do you need more?
Ain't it hard keeping it so hardcore?
I'm falling
In all the good times I find myself
Longing for change
And in the bad times I fear myself
I'm off the deep end, watch as I dive in
I'll never meet the ground
Crash through the surface, where they can't hurt us
We're far from the shallow now
In the shallow, shallow
In the shallow, shallow
In the shallow, shallow
We're far from the shallow now
Oh, oh, oh, oh
Whoah!
I'm off the deep end, watch as I dive in
I'll never meet the ground
Crash through the surface, where they can't hurt us
We're far from the shallow now
In the shallow, shallow
In the shallow, shallow
In the shallow, shallow
We're far from the shallow now


sobota, 26. januar 2019

Attention - Charlie Puth


Maybe you just hate the thought of me with someone new








Oh-oh, ooh
You've been runnin' round, runnin' round, runnin' round throwin' that dirt all on my name
'Cause you knew that I, knew that I, knew that I'd call you up
You've been going round, going round, going round every party in L.A.
'Cause you knew that I, knew that I, knew that I'd be at one, oh
I know that dress is karma, perfume regret
You got me thinking 'bout when you were mine, oh
And now I'm all up on ya, what you expect?
But you're not coming home with me tonight
You just want attention, you don't want my heart
Maybe you just hate the thought of me with someone new
Yeah, you just want attention, I knew from the start
You're just making sure I'm never gettin' over you
You've been runnin' round, runnin' round, runnin' round throwing that dirt all on my name
'Cause you knew that I, knew that I, knew that I'd call you up
Baby, now that we're, now that we're, now that we're right here standing face-to-face
You already know, already know, already know that you won, oh
I know that dress is karma (dress is karma), perfume regret
You got me thinking 'bout when you were mine (you got me thinking 'bout when you were mine)
And now I'm all up on ya (all up on ya), what you expect? (oh baby)
But you're not coming home with me tonight (oh no)
You just want attention, you don't want my heart
Maybe you just hate the thought of me with someone new
Yeah, you just want attention, I knew from the start
You're just making sure I'm never gettin' over you, oh
What are you doin' to me, what are you doin', huh?
(What are you doin'?)
What are you doin' to me, what are you doin', huh?
(What are you doin'?)
What are you doin' to me, what are you doin', huh?
(What are you doin'?)
What are you doin' to me, what are you doin', huh?
I know that dress is karma, perfume regret
You got me thinking 'bout when you were mine
And now I'm all up on ya, what you expect?
But you're not coming home with me tonight
You just want attention, you don't want my heart
Maybe you just hate the thought of me with someone new
Yeah, you just want attention, I knew from the start
You're just making sure I'm never gettin' over you (over you)
What are you doin' to me? (hey) what are you doin', huh? (what are you doin', what?)
(What are you doin', to me? What are you doin', huh?)
(What are you doin', to me? What are you doin', huh?)
(What are you doin' to me, what are you doin', huh?)

petek, 25. januar 2019

I Know What You Did Last Summer - Shawn Mendes & Camila Cabello

Am I just hanging on to all the words she used to say?











Ah-ah, he-ey
Ah-ah, ah-ah
Ah-ah, he-ey
Ah-ah, ah-ah
He knows
Dirty secrets that I keep
Does he know it's killing me?
He knows, he knows
D-d-does he know
Another's hands have touched my skin
I won't tell him where I've been
He knows, he knows, he knows
It's tearing me apart
She's slipping away
Am I just hanging on to all the words she used to say?
The pictures on her phone
She's not coming home (I'm not coming home)
Coming home, coming home
I know what you did last summer (ah-ah)
Just lied to me, "there's no other" (he-ey)
I know what you did last summer
Tell me where you've been
I know what you did last summer (ah-ah)
Look me in the eyes, my lover (he-ey)
I know what you did last summer
Tell me where you've been
I know, I know, I know, I know
I know, I know, I know (ah-ah)
(He-ey)
I know, I know, I know, I know
I know, I know, I know (ah-ah, ah-ah)
I didn't mean it, no, I didn't mean it, mean it, no
(Ah-ah, he-ey)
Can't seem to let you go, can't seem to hold you close
I know
When she looks me in the eyes
They don't seem as bright
No more, no more
I know
That she loved me at one time
Would I promise her that night
Cross my heart and hope to die
It's tearing me apart (it's tearing me apart)
She's slipping away (i'm slipping away)
Am I just hanging on to all the words she used to say?
The pictures on her phone
She's not coming home (I'm not coming home)
Oh, na, na, na, yeah
I know what you did last summer (ah-ah)
Just lied to me, "there's no other" (he-ey)
I know what you did last summer
Tell me where you've been
I know what you did last summer (ah-ah)
Look me in the eyes, my lover (he-ey)
I know what you did last summer
Tell me where you've been
I know, I know, I know, I know
I know, I know, I know
I know, I know, I know, I know
I know, I know, I know (no, no, no)
Can't seem to let you go, can't seem to keep you close
(Hold me close)
Can't seem to let you go, can't seem to keep you close
(You know I didn't mean it, though)
Tell me where you've been lately
Tell me where you've been lately
(Just hold me close)
Tell me where you've been lately
Tell me where you've been lately
(Don't, don't, don't, don't let me go)
Can't seem to keep you close, can't seem to let you go
(I didn't mean it, though)
I know you didn't mean it, though
I know you didn't mean it, though
(I don't wanna let you go)
Tell me you didn't mean it, though
Tell me you didn't mean it, though (no, no, no)
(Can't seem to let you go, seem to let you go)
I know you didn't mean it, though. I wanna know you mean it though
(Hold me close)
I know you didn't mean it though
I know you didn't mean it though
I can't seem to let you go, can't seem to hold you close
I know what you did last summer (ah-ah)
Just lied to me, "there's no other" (he-ey)
I know what you did last summer
Tell me where you've been
I know what you did last summer (ah-ah)
Look me in the eyes, my lover (he-ey)
I know what you did last summer
Tell me where you've been
I know, I know, I know, I know
I know, I know, I know (ah-ah)
(He-ey)
I know, I know, I know, I know
I know, I know, I know (ah-ah, ah-ah)
I know, I know, I know, I know
I know, I know, I know (ah-ah)
(He-ey)
I know, I know, I know, I know
I know, I know, I know (ah-ah, ah-ah)
I know

torek, 22. januar 2019

The Script - Hall Of Fame



You can be a master, don't wait for luck














Yeah, you could be the greatest
You can be the best
You can be the King Kong banging on your chest
You could beat the world
You could beat the war
You could talk to God, go banging on his door
You can throw your hands up
You can beat the clock
You can move a mountain
You can break rocks
You can be a master
Don't wait for luck
Dedicate yourself and you can find yourself
Standing in the hall of fame
And the world's gonna know your name
'Cause you burn with the brightest flame
And the world's gonna know your name
And you'll be on the walls of the hall of fame
You could go the distance
You could run the mile
You could walk straight through hell with a smile
You could be the hero
You could get the gold
Breaking all the records that thought, never could be broke
Do it for your people
Do it for your pride
How you ever gonna know if you never even try?
Do it for your country
Do it for you name
'Cause there's gonna be a day
When your, standing in the hall of fame
And the world's gonna know your name
'Cause you burn with the brightest flame
And the world's gonna know your name
And you'll be on the walls of the hall of fame
Be a champion, be a champion, be a champion, be a champion
On the walls of the hall of fame
Be students, be teachers
Be politicians, be preachers
Be believers, be leaders
Be astronauts Be champions
Be truth seekers
Be students, be teachers
Be politicians, be preachers
Be believers, be leaders
Be astronauts, be champions
Standing in the hall of fame
And the world's gonna know your name
'Cause you burn with the brightest flame
And the world's gonna know your name
And you'll be on the walls of the hall of fame
You could be the greatest, you can be the best
(You can be a champion)You can be the King Kong banging on your chest
You could beat the world (you can be a champion)
You could beat the war (you can be a champion)
You could talk to God, go banging on his door (you can be a champion)
You can throw your hands up (you can be a champion)
You can beat the clock (you can be a champion)
You can move a mountain (you can be a champion)
You can break rocks (you can be a champion)
You can be a master (you can be a champion)
Don't wait for luck (you can be a champion)
Dedicate yourself and you can find yourself (you can be a champion)
Standing in the hall of fame (you can be a champion)


torek, 23. oktober 2018

Never Enough - The Greatest Showman



Can't let this moment end, you set off a dream in me



 






I'm trying to hold my breath
Let it stay this way
Can't let this moment end
You set off a dream in me
Getting louder now
Can you hear it echoing?
Take my hand
Will you share this with me?
'Cause darling without you
All the shine of a thousand spotlights
All the stars we steal from the nightsky
Will never be enough
Never be enough
Towers of gold are still too little
These hands could hold the world but it'll
Never be enough
Never be enough
For me
Never, never
Never, never
Never, for me
For me
Never enough
Never enough
Never enough
For me
For me
For me
All the shine of a thousand spotlights
All the stars we steal from the nightsky
Will never be enough
Never be enough
Towers of gold are still too little
These hands could hold the world but it'll
Never be enough
Never be enough
For me
Never, never
Never, never
Never, for me
For me
Never enough
Never, never
Never enough
Never, never
Never enough
For me
For me
For me
For me

nedelja, 16. september 2018

Dangerously - Charlie Puth



Alto sax:

 


Piano:

 


This is gonna hurt but I blame myself first
'Cause I ignored the truth
Drunk off that love, my head up
There's no forgetting you
You've awoken me, but you're choking me
I was so obsessed
Gave you all of me, and now honestly, I got nothing left
I loved you dangerously
More than the air that I breathe
Knew we would crash at the speed that we were going
Didn't care if the explosion ruined me
Baby, I loved you dangerously
Mmmm, mmmm
I loved you dangerously
Usually, I hold the power with both my hands
Tied behind my back
Look at how things change, 'cause now you're the train
And I'm tied to the track
You've awoken me, but you're choking me
I was so obsessed
Gave you all of me, and now honestly, I got nothing left
'Cause I loved you dangerously
More than the air that I breathe
Knew we would crash at the speed that we were going
Didn't care if the explosion ruined me
Baby, I loved you dangerously
You took me down, down, down, down
And kissed my lips quick goodbye
I see it now, now, now, now
It was a matter of time
You know I know, there's only one place this could lead
But you are the fire, I'm gasoline
I love you, I love you, I love you
I loved you dangerously
Ooh, more than the air that I breathe
Oh now, knew we would crash at the speed that we were going
Didn't care if the explosion ruined me
Oh, oh baby, I loved you dangerously
Mmmm, mmmm
Ooh, I loved you dangerously
Ooh ooh, I loved you dangerously